North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pawtuxet River         Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08RI013  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0887                Client Sample ID: 554794.1
Date Sample Collected: 08/26/2009  Count Finished: 01/15/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.83      5.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.66      4.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.66     10.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.83     41.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              10.00     60.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.50      3.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.33      2.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.16      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            1.00      6.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           7.33     44.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.00      6.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             5.16     31.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.50      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.33     14.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.66      4.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.50      3.0
  218001 Fistulifera pelliculosa (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot                       0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      4.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.66     10.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.16     25.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.83      5.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37386 Gomphonema cf. pumilum NEP DME (Cleve-Euler) Reichardt et Lange-Ber+     0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.83     29.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.50      3.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.16      1.0
  125005 Karayevia carissima (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova                        0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.83     17.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.50      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.00     12.0
   46363 Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard                              0.16      1.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.50      3.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     9.16     55.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.00      6.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.33      8.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.16     19.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.50      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.33      2.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.16      1.0
   92019 Nupela sp. 1 ?                                                           1.50      9.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   52991 Pinnularia sp. 2 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.83      5.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.83     11.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.66     10.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.16      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.33      2.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     3.00     18.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.50      3.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.00     18.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.50      3.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.16      1.0


Report Date: 12/14/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: G parvulum may be fo exillisimum for some
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email