North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Wood River             Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08RI016  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA1099                Client Sample ID: 555204.1
Date Sample Collected: 10/01/2009  Count Finished: 02/16/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2141 Achnanthes harveyi Reimer                                                0.16      1.0
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             3.66     22.0
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.50      3.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.66     10.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          23.16    139.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               4.50     27.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.16      7.0
   10063 Aulacoseira distans var. nivaloides (Camburn in Camburn and Kingsto+     0.16      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.50      3.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.50      3.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.66      4.0
  212990 Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                 0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.33     26.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.33      8.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.83      5.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.66      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.16      7.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          3.16     19.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.66      4.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.00     12.0
   33191 Eunotia rhynchocephala Hustedt                                           0.33      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   2.66     16.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.00     18.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      1.16      7.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.16      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   37386 Gomphonema cf. pumilum NEP DME (Cleve-Euler) Reichardt et Lange-Ber+     0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             2.00     12.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     5.83     35.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.33     26.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.83      5.0
   37991 Gomphonema sp. 2 ?                                                       1.00      6.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      1.16      7.0
  213009 Hippodonta subcostulata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witk+     1.00      6.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.50      3.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          0.66      4.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.50      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.66      4.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.50      9.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.33      2.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.16      1.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.50      3.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.33      2.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.33      2.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                1.00      6.0
  186017 Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round           0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.16     13.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      3.66     22.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.83     11.0
   62010 Stauroneis livingstonii Reimer                                           0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.33      2.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.50      3.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/26/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 92          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email