North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Missouri River         Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08SD042  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0814                Client Sample ID: 543964.1
Date Sample Collected: 06/24/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     7.66     46.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.83      5.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.50      3.0
    7060 Amphora aequalis Krammer                                                 0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.66      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         2.00     12.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.33      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.66      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.50      3.0
   10031 Aulacoseira muzzanensis (Meister) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      1.33      8.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.50      3.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.16      1.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     3.50     21.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                1.33      8.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                1.00      6.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          3.16     19.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.66      4.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 1.50      9.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.33      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.66      4.0
   27012 Diatoma tenuis Agardh                                                    0.66      4.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    1.33      8.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.33      2.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      6.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                3.00     18.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.50      3.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.50     15.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.50      3.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.16     13.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.16      7.0
   36001 Gomphoneis eriense (Grunow) Skvortzow et Meyer                           0.50      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.66      4.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.83      5.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.50      3.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.16      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.83      5.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.00      6.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.66     10.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.00     18.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            1.00      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.16      7.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      1.00      6.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       2.50     15.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     5.83     35.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.00      6.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.66     10.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             2.33     14.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         2.50     15.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.83     17.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.66      4.0
   48027 Nitzschia pumila Hustedt                                                 1.00      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.33      8.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.66      4.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             2.00     12.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  2.83     17.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 1.33      8.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.83      5.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          2.00     12.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.83      5.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               1.00      6.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     1.00      6.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.33      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.33      2.0
  185040 Tryblionella plana (Smith) Pelletan                                      0.33      2.0


Report Date: 12/7/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 95          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 104, y 3, y 19, Row 2 x 102, y 19, y 17
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email