North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Violette Pond          Site Location ID: ME-000242  Sample Label: 874
Sample ID: MEDP0331                Client Sample ID: WA-214-2009y (874)
Date Sample Collected: 07/08/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.50      9.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.00     54.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.50      9.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.83      5.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.50      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.66      4.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     1.00      6.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.33      2.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.16      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.00      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.33      2.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.50      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.66     10.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.33      2.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.50      3.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.50      3.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.50      3.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.33      2.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        1.66     10.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.33      8.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      6.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.00      6.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.66      4.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.66      4.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.33     20.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           4.00     24.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46537 Navicula schadei Krasske                                                 0.33      2.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  2.16     13.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   46660 Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot                                           0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.00      6.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.33      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.00      6.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             2.33     14.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                1.33      8.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.50      3.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.00      6.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     7.50     45.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.00      6.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       6.50     39.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.16      1.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.50      3.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     1.50      9.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.66     10.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.50      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          3.33     20.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.66      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    12.33     74.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      5.16     31.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.33      8.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.33      2.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     5.50     33.0


Report Date: 6/26/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 1, y 6
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email