North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Monson Pond            Site Location ID: ME-000235  Sample Label: 861
Sample ID: MEDP0346                Client Sample ID: WA-206-2009e (861)
Date Sample Collected: 06/30/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1011 Achnanthidium affine (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki              0.33      2.0
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     3.33     20.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          34.50    207.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.66      4.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.16      7.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.66     10.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.66     28.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.00     12.0
   20063 Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt                                          1.83     11.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.33      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 4.66     28.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              0.66      4.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.66      4.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.33      2.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         1.16      7.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.16     19.0
  203010 Encyonopsis krammeri Reichardt                                           1.33      8.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    1.66     10.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.33      8.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.33      2.0
   34206 Fragilaria distans (Grunow in Van Heurck) Bukhtiyarova                   0.33      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.33      8.0
   37070 Gomphonema apuncto Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   37006 Gomphonema dichotomum Kützing                                            2.33     14.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.66      4.0
   37305 Gomphonema italicum Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            2.33     14.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.00      6.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.33      8.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   46660 Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot                                           1.66     10.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    1.00      6.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.33      2.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       1.00      6.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     1.00      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          3.66     22.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      3.33     20.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.33      2.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.66     10.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.83      5.0


Report Date: 6/19/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 2, y 5 Out of 10 valves of Encyonopsis subminuta counted, 1 was abnormal
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email