North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Bunting Branch         Site Location ID: DE-311041  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE30                    Client Sample ID: 0505007-012
Date Sample Collected: 05/17/2005  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: A     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Julia Eichman          Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.33     20.0
  105001 Aneumastus tuscula (Ehrenberg) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford a+     0.83      5.0
   12025 Caloneis alpestris (Grunow) Cleve                                        0.66      4.0
   23100 Cymbella heteropleura (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                1.66     10.0
   27021 Diatoma vulgaris var. linearis Grunow in Van Heurck                      0.16      1.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
   32990 Epithemia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.66      4.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           9.83     59.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.66      4.0
   33018 Eunotia fallax Cleve-Euler                                               0.33      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          4.33     26.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.33      2.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.33      8.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           1.33      8.0
   33174 Eunotia vanheurckii var. intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Patrick         0.33      2.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        1.66     10.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       6.50     39.0
   34027 Fragilaria pinnata var. lancettula (Schumann) Hustedt in Schmidt         0.16      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  192003 Fragilariforma constricta fo. stricta (Cleve-Euler) Poulin in Hamil+     0.16      1.0
   35003 Frustulia rhomboides var. capitata (Mayer) Patrick in Patrick and R+     0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.83     11.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.50     27.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   3.83     23.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46274 Navicula exigua var. capitata Patrick                                    0.16      1.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.00      6.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.66     10.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.16      1.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.50      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48095 Nitzschia parvula Smith                                                  0.50      3.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          1.50      9.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.50      3.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.83      5.0
   52002 Pinnularia abaujensis var. linearis (Hustedt) Patrick in Patrick an+     1.16      7.0
   52003 Pinnularia abaujensis var. rostrata (Patrick) Patrick in Patrick an+     0.33      2.0
   52005 Pinnularia abaujensis var. subundulata (Mayer ex Hustedt) Patrick i+     1.00      6.0
   52012 Pinnularia biceps fo. petersenii Ross                                    0.50      3.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   52062 Pinnularia subcapitata var. paucistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cle+     0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.00      6.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.50      3.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.83      5.0
  170013 Sellaphora rectangularis (Gregory) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin           0.16      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              1.33      8.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   62010 Stauroneis livingstonii Reimer                                           0.16      1.0
   62013 Stauroneis obtusa Lagerstedt                                             0.50      3.0
   62990 Stauroneis sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.50      3.0
   65805 Surirella helvetica Brun                                                 1.50      9.0
   65050 Surirella ovata var. pinnata (Smith) Brun                                0.16      1.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.50     15.0
   66019 Synedra rumpens var. scotica Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.50      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    25.66    154.0
  185037 Tryblionella acuminata Smith                                             0.66      4.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           1.33      8.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0


Report Date: 12/16/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email