North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Rahway River           Site Location ID: 01395000  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJP026                  Client Sample ID: 1395000
Date Sample Collected: 09/30/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.00      6.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.66      4.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.66      4.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.50      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         9.83     59.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.16      7.0
   12023 Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve                                        0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.00      6.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 5.33     32.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.00     12.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.16      1.0
   23141 Cymbella sp. 6 ANS WRC                                                   0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.33      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      4.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.16      1.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.16      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.83      5.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.83      5.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              1.00      6.0
   37161 Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            3.33     20.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.50      3.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  5.16     31.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.66      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 3.66     22.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.16      1.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     2.50     15.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    10.33     62.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.50      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.83      5.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.16      1.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                2.66     16.0
   48133 Nitzschia biacrula Hohn et Hellerman                                     0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48198 Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst in Grunow                                  0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             5.33     32.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.66      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   5.83     35.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   48188 Nitzschia vitrea Norman                                                  0.33      2.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155006 Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.00      6.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     1.16      7.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.50      3.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.33      2.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         3.83     23.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.33      8.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       5.50     33.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.83      5.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.33      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.33      2.0
  200001 Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs                                      0.33      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.66      4.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         1.33      8.0


Report Date: 9/15/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 89          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 1, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email