North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Sandy Creek            Site Location ID: VA-4ASNA002.84  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000292                Client Sample ID: 4ASNA002.84 2009
Date Sample Collected: 10/22/2009  Count Finished: 09/25/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.50      3.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.00     18.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               4.83     29.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         3.16     19.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.50      3.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.83     11.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.00      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.16      7.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.00      6.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.83      5.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.50      3.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.16      7.0
   35022 Frustulia viridula Kützing                                               0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    3.16     19.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        3.16     19.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.50      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.50     15.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      6.16     37.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               3.50     21.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 6.33     38.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          0.50      3.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.16      7.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.33      8.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          1.16      7.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              7.16     43.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              2.83     17.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             2.33     14.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.50      3.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.66      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.50      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.00      6.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.50      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.50      9.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          5.33     32.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.33      2.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   2.00     12.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.50      3.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.16      1.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.33      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   3.00     18.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
   55003 Reimeria sinuata fo. antiqua Kociolek et Stoermer                        0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.50      3.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 1.66     10.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.66      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     1.33      8.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.33      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0


Report Date: 12/15/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Sample silty. two transects scanned
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email