North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Stagg Creek            Site Location ID: VA-8-STG000.73  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000284                Client Sample ID: 8-STG000.73 2009
Date Sample Collected: 11/18/2009  Count Finished: 09/25/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.33      2.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               9.66     58.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          17.16    103.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              28.83    173.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.50      3.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.66      4.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.83      5.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.50      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.33      8.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.83      5.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.83     11.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.16      1.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.50      9.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      1.83     11.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.50     21.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.33      8.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     1.33      8.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.33     14.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.50      3.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.33      8.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.50     15.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     5.50     33.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.50      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.33      2.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 2/22/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 66          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email