North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Little Creek           Site Location ID: VA-5ALTL001.38  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000281                Client Sample ID: 5ALTL001.38 2009
Date Sample Collected: 11/08/2009  Count Finished: 09/25/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          15.16     91.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.66      4.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.66      4.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   23092 Cymbella lanceolata (Agardh) Agardh                                      0.16      1.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.66      4.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                1.00      6.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.16      7.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                4.50     27.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.00      6.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       1.00      6.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     3.33     20.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     2.83     17.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.50      3.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.16      7.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      3.00     18.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.50      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.16     19.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.16      7.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              1.66     10.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   47060 Neidium hercynicum Mayer                                                 0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.50      3.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      1.66     10.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      4.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.83      5.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 4.33     26.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             8.66     52.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+    14.16     85.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.50      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   1.00      6.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.66      4.0
   58008 Rhopalodia acuminata Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer               5.33     32.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.33      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     1.33      8.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.83      5.0
  170013 Sellaphora rectangularis (Gregory) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin           0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       6.16     37.0
   62013 Stauroneis obtusa Lagerstedt                                             0.50      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/22/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email