North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Saunders Branch        Site Location ID: DE-307211  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000177                Client Sample ID: 1006013-020
Date Sample Collected: 06/07/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             0.16      1.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.16      7.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      3.66     22.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.33      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.66      4.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     2.83     17.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.66      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.50      3.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   23092 Cymbella lanceolata (Agardh) Agardh                                      0.16      1.0
   23116 Cymbella lapponica Grunow in Cleve                                       0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.00     12.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.50      3.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.16      7.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.66      4.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.83      5.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  4.83     29.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.66      4.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.16      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    7.50     45.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.50      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   2.00     12.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.50     21.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    19.50    117.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.33      2.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 2.33     14.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  2.66     16.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.83      5.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.33      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.00     12.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.83      5.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.16      1.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     1.16      7.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.50      3.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              1.00      6.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.50      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.50      9.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     3.50     21.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       5.33     32.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.83      5.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.83      5.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              5.00     30.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.83     11.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   66099 Synedra sp. 1 ANS DRBI LR                                                0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.83      5.0


Report Date: 9/17/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 89          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email