North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Ward Branch            Site Location ID: DE-RA64  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000176                Client Sample ID: 1006013-019
Date Sample Collected: 06/07/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               7.80     47.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.16      1.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.33      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.16      1.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.66      4.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.49      3.0
   12002 Caloneis ventricosa var. minuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Mills             0.16      1.0
   23116 Cymbella lapponica Grunow in Cleve                                       0.16      1.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.16      1.0
  110011 Encyonema muelleri (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           9.96     60.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     1.32      8.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.66      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         3.48     21.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.32      8.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.83      5.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.83      5.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  2.15     13.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   4.81     29.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.32      8.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       1.16      7.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.16      7.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                   14.45     87.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              2.49     15.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   3.65     22.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.66      4.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     6.31     38.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.99      6.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 2.15     13.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  4.81     29.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.83      5.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.49      3.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     1.49      9.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                1.49      9.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               1.16      7.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.49      3.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.16      7.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.99     12.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.16      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              4.15     25.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.49      3.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.49      3.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.33      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/16/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email