North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Holly Branch           Site Location ID: DE-RA63  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000174                Client Sample ID: 1006013-017
Date Sample Collected: 06/07/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               1.66     10.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.83      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.83     11.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.16      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.33      2.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     2.00     12.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.66      4.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.16      1.0
   23092 Cymbella lanceolata (Agardh) Agardh                                      0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.66     10.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.50      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.50      3.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.50      3.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             2.16     13.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.33      2.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.50      3.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.50      3.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33054 Eunotia serra Ehrenberg                                                  0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  3.00     18.0
   33266 Eunotia veneris (Kützing) De Toni                                        0.50      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.00     12.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.50      3.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.00     18.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.33      2.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.50      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   2.00     12.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.16     13.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    16.16     97.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.16      1.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.83      5.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.50      3.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.50      3.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.50      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.66      4.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
   52051 Pinnularia rupestris Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                              0.50      3.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          19.50    117.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.50      3.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.50      3.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.33      8.0
   55003 Reimeria sinuata fo. antiqua Kociolek et Stoermer                        0.16      1.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       4.50     27.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              8.66     52.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.66     10.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.50      3.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.16      7.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.50      3.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 12/8/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email