North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Little Creek           Site Location ID: DE-RA08  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000173                Client Sample ID: 1006013-016
Date Sample Collected: 06/07/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                            16.55    100.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               4.47     27.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.15     13.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.15      7.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     1.32      8.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.49      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.49      3.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.33      2.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.49      3.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.66      4.0
   34069 Fragilaria construens var. exigua (Smith) Schulz                         0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.31     20.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  4.13     25.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.66      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.15      7.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    18.21    110.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46417 Navicula simplex Krasske                                                 0.16      1.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 1.32      8.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  3.31     20.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.15      7.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.16      1.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     3.47     21.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.99      6.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           7.28     44.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.48     15.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.16      1.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.98     18.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              8.94     54.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.49      3.0
   62020 Stauroneis stodderi Greenleaf in Lewis                                   0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.82      5.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0


Report Date: 12/5/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 604

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email