North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Double Run             Site Location ID: DE-C15147  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000208                Client Sample ID: 1006040-013
Date Sample Collected: 06/21/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             4.33     26.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               3.00     18.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          20.16    121.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.50      3.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.83      5.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   21018 Craticula accomodiformis Lange-Bertalot                                  0.16      1.0
   21007 Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and+     0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.00      6.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.83      5.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.33     14.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      2.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.16      1.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.00      6.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.83      5.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.50      3.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  2.66     16.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.00     12.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            1.00      6.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.00      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.50      3.0
  192006 Fragilariforma hungarica var. tumida (Cleve-Euler) Hamilton in Hami+     0.16      1.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.50      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
   37160 Gomphonema acuminatum var. coronatum (Ehrenberg) Rabenhorst              0.33      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.50      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    5.00     30.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.66      4.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.50      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.66      4.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           5.16     31.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    10.50     63.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 1.50      9.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.83      5.0
   48094 Nitzschia dubia Smith                                                    0.16      1.0
   48236 Nitzschia elegantula Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.83      5.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.83      5.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.16      7.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.50     15.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.83      5.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.16      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.16      1.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.83      5.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.33      2.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.16      7.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.83     17.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.83      5.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              2.50     15.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.16      7.0
   66099 Synedra sp. 1 ANS DRBI LR                                                1.33      8.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.50      3.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.16      1.0


Report Date: 12/6/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 88          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email