North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Milk Lake              Site Location ID: GSMIL_B  Sample Label:
Sample ID: WACA044                 Client Sample ID: 12053810-7
Date Sample Collected: 09/11/2009  Count Finished: 12/30/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2100 Achnanthes gracillima Hustedt                                            0.60      3.0
    2022 Achnanthes levanderi Hustedt                                             0.20      1.0
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.60      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.40      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.40      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.20      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.40      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     2.00     10.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.00      5.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.40      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.60      3.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                           15.20     76.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           6.60     33.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.00      5.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                13.20     66.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.60      3.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       1.20      6.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.60      3.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.20      1.0
   44068 Melosira nummuloides (Dillwyn) Agardh                                    0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.80      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.60      3.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           0.20      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                6.00     30.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.00      5.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   52012 Pinnularia biceps fo. petersenii Ross                                    0.20      1.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          8.40     42.0
  186024 Psammothidium sp. 2 WACA DME                                             0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.80      4.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.00      5.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     1.20      6.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.20      1.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      2.40     12.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     4.20     21.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.60     13.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                4.00     20.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.60      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    13.20     66.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.60     13.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.20      1.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.40      2.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.80      4.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.60      3.0


Report Date: 8/25/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 48          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: silt, very rare diatoms, 2/3 of slide scanned
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email