North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: George Lake            Site Location ID: NJSD58  Sample Label: 0.0 - 0.5
Sample ID: NJSS0501                Client Sample ID:
Date Sample Collected: 07/16/2009  Count Finished: 06/14/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               3.40     17.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.60      3.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.00      5.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          24.60    123.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.40     12.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.40      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.40      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         3.60     18.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.40      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.20      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.40      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.60      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.40      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.60      8.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      1.20      6.0
 2506005 Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                           0.80      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.20      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.80     14.0
   33012 Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg                                                 0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          4.40     22.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.00     10.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.20      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.20      6.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.20      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.60      3.0
  210009 Geissleria schoenfeldii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin            0.60      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.80      4.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.20      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.80      4.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.60      3.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.80      4.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.20      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.20      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     3.00     15.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.20      1.0
   46494 Navicula absoluta Hustedt                                                0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      5.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 7.00     35.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     2.20     11.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.20      6.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.20      6.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.60      3.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.40      2.0
   46892 Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et S+     0.40      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.80      4.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.80      4.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              2.20     11.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.40      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.40      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.20      6.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.20      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.40      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.00     10.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.20      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.20      6.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.60      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.80     14.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.40      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.20      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   1.00      5.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.80      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.80      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.00     10.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.40      2.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.00     10.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.60      3.0


Report Date: 9/18/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email