North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Reedy Creek            Site Location ID: VA-5ARDC001.51  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000334                Client Sample ID: 5ARDC001.51
Date Sample Collected: 11/21/2010  Count Finished: 09/01/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.83     23.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.50     15.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  1.66     10.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.00      6.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.16      1.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.33      2.0
   23082 Cymbella tumidula Grunow in Schmidt                                      0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.83     11.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.50      3.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                1.00      6.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.83     11.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.50      3.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.50      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      6.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.83      5.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     2.16     13.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    6.33     38.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    7.66     46.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     1.33      8.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.16      1.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.16      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.00      6.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.50      3.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           7.00     42.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      5.00     30.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               6.83     41.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.50      3.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.50      3.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.00      6.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          4.00     24.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.66     16.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.50      3.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                2.00     12.0
   46399 Navicula subadnata Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.50      3.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.50      3.0
   48383 Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                         0.16      1.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               1.16      7.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        5.16     31.0
   48466 Nitzschia subconstricta Grunow in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.16      1.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   92034 Nupela frezelii Potapova                                                 0.50      3.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.50      3.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     1.16      7.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.50      3.0
   52195 Pinnularia gibba var. mesogongyla (Ehrenberg) Hustedt                    0.83      5.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              1.33      8.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.83      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     2.33     14.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.50      3.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.83      5.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                1.33      8.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
  175006 Staurosirella pinnata var. intercedens (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hamil+     0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.83      5.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.83      5.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/19/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 94          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email