North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Baker Branch St. J     Site Location ID: NWCA11-1837  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0070                Client Sample ID: 594646
Date Sample Collected: 07/14/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2257 Achnanthes lineariformis Lange-Bertalot                                  3.60     18.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.80     34.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      2.40     12.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  0.40      2.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.40      2.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.60      3.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.20      6.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     1.20      6.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.40      2.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.40      2.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.60      8.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.20     11.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.60      8.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.60      3.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.80      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.40      2.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.20      6.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           0.80      4.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.60      8.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.40      7.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 3.60     18.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.80      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            2.00     10.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.40     12.0
   37084 Gomphonema brebissonii Kützing                                           0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             2.00     10.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.60      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.40      2.0
   37402 Gomphonema sp. 22 NAWQA MP                                               0.60      3.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.20      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   4.60     23.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.20      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           1.20      6.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.40      2.0
   46927 Navicula sp. 45 NAWQA EAM                                                0.20      1.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.80      4.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              1.60      8.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.40      2.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.80      4.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.40      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           2.00     10.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 4.00     20.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     5.40     27.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.40      2.0
   73012 Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales                            10.80     54.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.60      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
   66823 Synedra sp. 11 NAWQA MORALES                                             2.40     12.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.60      3.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  6.00     30.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     6.60     33.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.40      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.40      2.0


Report Date: 10/20/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 102, y 2, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email