North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Ipswich River          Site Location ID: NWCA11-1743  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0084                Client Sample ID: 597266
Date Sample Collected: 08/05/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.80     29.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +    11.80     59.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.40      2.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.80      4.0
  212001 Chamaepinnularia begeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot +     1.40      7.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   2.60     13.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho          12.40     62.0
   33011 Eunotia denticulata (Brébisson in Kutzing) Rabenhorst                    1.20      6.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          3.60     18.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                1.80      9.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.40      2.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     1.20      6.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      3.80     19.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.80      4.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           1.80      9.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.40      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   1.20      6.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          3.80     19.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.80     14.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.80      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               4.40     22.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.80      4.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               1.60      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.20      1.0
   37161 Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot                                    0.40      2.0
   37402 Gomphonema sp. 22 NAWQA MP                                               0.80      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.60      8.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.00     10.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.60      3.0
   46159 Navicula festiva Krasske                                                 0.40      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   46927 Navicula sp. 45 NAWQA EAM                                                0.20      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.40      2.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.40      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.80      9.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.60      3.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.80      4.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.80      4.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  1.00      5.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.40      7.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.40      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.80      9.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.40      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        3.20     16.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    1.40      7.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.80      4.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           2.00     10.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   1.00      5.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.80      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.40      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              3.20     16.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.20      1.0
   66823 Synedra sp. 11 NAWQA MORALES                                             0.60      3.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.60      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.40      2.0


Report Date: 12/15/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 66          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 104, y 1, y 13
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email