North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Ipswich River          Site Location ID: NWCA11-1747  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0089                Client Sample ID: 597316
Date Sample Collected: 07/07/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.80      9.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.20      1.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     4.40     22.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.60      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.60      3.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 1.80      9.0
  195010 Cavinula variostriata (Krasske) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.40      2.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.80      4.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     1.40      7.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.40      7.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.20      6.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           7.60     38.0
   33011 Eunotia denticulata (Brébisson in Kutzing) Rabenhorst                    1.60      8.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.20      6.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          3.40     17.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                3.00     15.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     2.20     11.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     1.20      6.0
   33033 Eunotia microcephala Krasske                                             2.00     10.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.40      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.80      4.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.40      2.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      7.80     39.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               4.20     21.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           0.60      3.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.80      4.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     1.00      5.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.80      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               3.40     17.0
   37084 Gomphonema brebissonii Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             3.00     15.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     3.00     15.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.20      6.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.20      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.20      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.60      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.80      4.0
   46159 Navicula festiva Krasske                                                 0.40      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.60      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.80      4.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.40      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    2.20     11.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.40      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.60      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.40      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.40      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.80      4.0
   48464 Nitzschia palustris Hustedt                                              1.20      6.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        1.40      7.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.00      5.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.40      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.80      4.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.60      3.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   3.20     16.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.40      2.0
   73012 Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales                             0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.20     11.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.20      6.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.80      4.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.40      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  2.60     13.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     5.80     29.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.40      2.0


Report Date: 9/21/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 1, y 16, Row 2 x 102, y 16, y 4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email