North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Ipswich River          Site Location ID: NWCA11-1751  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0093                Client Sample ID: 597356
Date Sample Collected: 07/09/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.40      7.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.40      2.0
  190007 Cymbopleura subcuspidata (Krammer) Krammer                               0.40      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.40      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           3.80     19.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.80      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.40      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.40      2.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.60     13.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.40      2.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.40     12.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.00      5.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.80      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.40      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.20      6.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                          13.00     65.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.40      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.40      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                1.20      6.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   1.40      7.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.60      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.20     16.0
   73012 Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales                            15.20     76.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       2.40     12.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.80      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      5.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       1.20      6.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.20     11.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.80      4.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    26.80    134.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      5.80     29.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.80      4.0
  185042 Tryblionella scalaris (Ehrenberg) Siver et Hamilton                      1.60      8.0
  245008 Ulnaria delicatissima (W. Smith) Aboal et Silva                          0.40      2.0


Report Date: 6/18/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 45          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row x 103, y 1, y 4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email