North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Shepaug River          Site Location ID: NWCA11-1186  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0131                Client Sample ID: 600726
Date Sample Collected: 09/01/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2257 Achnanthes lineariformis Lange-Bertalot                                  3.20     16.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          13.40     67.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.40      2.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.40      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 3.20     16.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.40      2.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.40      2.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
   30005 Diploneis oculata (Brébisson in Desmazières) Cleve                       0.40      2.0
  110046 Encyonema mesianum (Cholnoky) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.80      4.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   4.40     22.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           3.40     17.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          2.80     14.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.20     11.0
   33033 Eunotia microcephala Krasske                                             0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.40      2.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.00     10.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.80      4.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.40     12.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.60     18.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.40      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          1.00      5.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.60     13.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       1.40      7.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               1.00      5.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.60      8.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.20      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.80      4.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.60      8.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           0.60      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.60     13.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            1.60      8.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.40      2.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           1.60      8.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.80      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.60      8.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    2.00     10.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                2.40     12.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.40      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.40     12.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.80      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.40      2.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.80      4.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.40      2.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.40      2.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    0.40      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.60      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.20      1.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.60      8.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.60      8.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.40      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.80      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    10.60     53.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.00     10.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.00      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.80      9.0
  245003 Ulnaria contracta (Østrup) Morales et Vis                                0.20      1.0


Report Date: 12/9/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 1, y 16, Row 2 x 105, y 16, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email