North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Headwaters Farming     Site Location ID: NWCA11-1190  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0133                Client Sample ID: 595266
Date Sample Collected: 09/11/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2257 Achnanthes lineariformis Lange-Bertalot                                  1.20      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          18.60     93.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      9.80     49.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.40      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
  212001 Chamaepinnularia begeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot +     1.00      5.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.80      4.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     2.00     10.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           4.00     20.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.20      6.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.60      3.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.60      8.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.80      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.60      3.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.20      6.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.60      3.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     2.40     12.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   37161 Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot                                    0.40      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.20      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.40      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               1.60      8.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   5.40     27.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.60      3.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.00     10.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.60      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.40      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            2.80     14.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.40      2.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.40      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.20      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        4.40     22.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        2.60     13.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.40      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      1.00      5.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            3.80     19.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.40      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.80      4.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    0.20      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
  194001 Placoneis abiskoensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metz+     0.60      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.00      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           2.00     10.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 1.20      6.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.80      4.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     2.00     10.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.20      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.40     12.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              1.20      6.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.80      4.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.80      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.80      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.20      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.40      2.0
   66823 Synedra sp. 11 NAWQA MORALES                                             1.20      6.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.60      3.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
  185042 Tryblionella scalaris (Ehrenberg) Siver et Hamilton                      0.20      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.40      2.0


Report Date: 6/26/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 1, y 15, Row 2 x 103, y 15, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email