North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pond Farm WMA          Site Location ID: ME-000398  Sample Label: 1095
Sample ID: MEDP0570                Client Sample ID: WA-138-2011y (1095)
Date Sample Collected: 07/05/2011  Count Finished: 05/18/2012
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.84     11.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.34      1.0
    9004 Asterionella ralfsii Smith                                               3.49     10.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                0.34      1.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   1.74      5.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.34      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.34      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.39      4.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.34      1.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.34      1.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            2.09      6.0
  110046 Encyonema mesianum (Cholnoky) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.69      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.79      8.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.04      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                         10.48     30.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     3.49     10.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.69      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.34      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.39      4.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     1.04      3.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.34      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.69      2.0
   36003 Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                  0.69      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.34      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             3.49     10.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.34      1.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.34      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.74      5.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.69      2.0
   87001 Licmophora gracilis (Ehrenberg) Grunow                                   1.74      5.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.34      1.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.34      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.39      4.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.34      1.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.69      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.69      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.34      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.69      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.69      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.74      5.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.39      4.0
   48570 Nitzschia rosenstockii Lange-Bertalot                                    1.39      4.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.69      2.0
   52012 Pinnularia biceps fo. petersenii Ross                                    0.69      2.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.34      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.04      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.69      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.69      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.34      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                        22.02     63.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      4.19     12.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.34      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.69      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.34      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.34      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.69      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.34      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.69      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     5.94     17.0
   64017 Stephanodiscus alpinus Hustedt                                           0.34      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.34      1.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.34      1.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.69      2.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.34      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.34      1.0


Report Date: 9/15/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 286

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 4 hr scan; very sparse diatoms
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email