North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Stowers Meadow Pond    Site Location ID: ME-000406  Sample Label: 1111
Sample ID: MEDP0586                Client Sample ID: WA-230-2011y (1111)
Date Sample Collected: 06/14/2011  Count Finished: 05/18/2012
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.50      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.00     84.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.33      2.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.33      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.83      5.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     1.66     10.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                4.33     26.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.33      2.0
  110046 Encyonema mesianum (Cholnoky) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.33      8.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.50      9.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                3.16     19.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     0.33      2.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.83     11.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.00     12.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.83      5.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.50      3.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      4.00     24.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.83      5.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.83     11.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.50      9.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.66     10.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.16      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.83      5.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.50      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             2.66     16.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      0.50      3.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      2.33     14.0
  125005 Karayevia carissima (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova                        0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.50      9.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.50      3.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.33      2.0
   93186 Navicula witkowskii Lange-Bertalot, Iserentant et Metzeltin in Witk+     0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 2.33     14.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.33      8.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.50      3.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
   52012 Pinnularia biceps fo. petersenii Ross                                    0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.50      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.50      3.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     0.16      1.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      2.16     13.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     1.00      6.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.83     11.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         4.50     27.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    11.83     71.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.50      3.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.50      3.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           2.66     16.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          0.33      2.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            1.33      8.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               2.50     15.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/27/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 83          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email