North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: CARLTON STREAM         Site Location ID: ME-000103  Sample Label: 1181
Sample ID: MEDP0656                Client Sample ID: WA-071-2012y (1181)
Date Sample Collected: 06/21/2012  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.33     86.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.33     14.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
    9002 Asterionella ralfsii var. americana Körner                               0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                          24.66    148.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.50      3.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.33      8.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.50      3.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.83      5.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.83     11.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.66      4.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          4.16     25.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             2.00     12.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.00      6.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.33      8.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.00     18.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.50      3.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.33      8.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.33      8.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.16      7.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.33      2.0
   48001 Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt                                         0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.33      2.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.83      5.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.66     16.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  1.00      6.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.16      7.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.83     17.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      7.50     45.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50      3.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.33     20.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           1.33      8.0


Report Date: 10/15/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email