North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Farrington Lake        Site Location ID: Farrington Lake  Sample Label: 41.0-42.0
Sample ID: NJSS0599                Client Sample ID:
Date Sample Collected: 11/02/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2232 Achnanthes curtissima Carter                                             0.20      1.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.60      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          15.20     76.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.40      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.20      6.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.20      1.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   4.20     21.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.20      1.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     0.20      1.0
   12049 Caloneis leptosoma (Grunow) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot        0.40      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.40      2.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.60      3.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.20      1.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.40      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.60      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.20     11.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.20      6.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.60      3.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.60      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.80      9.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          4.60     23.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     1.00      5.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.80      4.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.40     12.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           2.80     14.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               3.00     15.0
   33052 Eunotia rostellata Hustedt in Schmidt ex Patrick                         0.20      1.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              2.00     10.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          0.40      2.0
  218001 Fistulifera pelliculosa (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot                       0.20      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        1.60      8.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.60      8.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.20      1.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       1.40      7.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       1.00      5.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.40      2.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.60      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.60      3.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.40      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.40      7.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.20     11.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.40      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.60      3.0
  216002 Microcostatus krasskei (Hustedt) Johansen et Sray                        1.80      9.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.80      9.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.80      4.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.60      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.20      6.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.60      3.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.80      4.0
   48134 Nitzschia bremensis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                                0.40      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.40      2.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.20      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.60      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.00      5.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.40      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.60     13.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.40      2.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
  103001 Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka                                  0.60      3.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.80      4.0
   52006 Pinnularia hemiptera (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.80      4.0 Yes
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           1.20      6.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.20      1.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.60      3.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                1.20      6.0
  186017 Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round           0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.80     14.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.40      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     2.20     11.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.60      3.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.20      6.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            1.00      5.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                1.00      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.40     12.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.20      1.0
   65088 Surirella bifrons Ehrenberg                                              0.60      3.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.40      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.80      4.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.60      3.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.40      2.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            1.00      5.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.60      3.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.40      2.0


Report Date: 9/20/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 93          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 52990: grdl


 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email