North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Schuylkill River       Site Location ID: SC470   Sample Label:
Sample ID: PWD0040                 Client Sample ID: SC470111512
Date Sample Collected: 11/15/2012  Count Finished: 10/09/2013
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.49      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.66      4.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.49      3.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               3.47     21.0
    1045 Achnanthidium sp. 1 ?                                                    0.16      1.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         6.44     39.0
    7990 Amphora sp. 1 ?                                                          0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.65     10.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.65     10.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           9.42     57.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.65     10.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   20063 Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt                                          1.48      9.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.47     15.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.49      3.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.82      5.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.49      3.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.49      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.66      4.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.49      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   3.14     19.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.82      5.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.49      3.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.16      1.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.16      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.49      3.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.99      6.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.15      7.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 5.78     35.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                    14.38     87.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.15      7.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.49      3.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.15      7.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.14     13.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 2.14     13.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             2.64     16.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.98     12.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.14     13.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.32      8.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         7.60     46.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.82      5.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
 9092001 Stephanocostis lucens (Hustedt) Genkal et Makarova in Makarova and +     0.82      5.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.49      3.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.16      1.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.33      2.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.82      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0
   89889 Undetermined Pennate                                                     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 10/21/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 88          Total Number Counted: 605

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email