North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR10016  Sample Label:
Sample ID: PWD0042                 Client Sample ID: DR10016120512
Date Sample Collected: 12/05/2012  Count Finished: 10/09/2013
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               4.80     17.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.56      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.03     32.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             2.82     10.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              14.40     51.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  1.69      6.0
    4001 Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                             0.28      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.28      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.12      4.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.84      3.0
   10990 Aulacoseira sp. 1 ?                                                      0.56      2.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           0.28      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           7.34     26.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                2.82     10.0
   20060 Cyclotella meduanae Germain                                              1.97      7.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.12      4.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  3.10     11.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.28      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.56      2.0
  110007 Encyonema brehmii (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann             1.41      5.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.41      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.25      8.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.84      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.28      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.28      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.56      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.56      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.69      6.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.28      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.28      1.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.28      1.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.28      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.84      3.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.84      3.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.28      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.28      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.84      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.54      9.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.28      1.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            1.41      5.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.56      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.12      4.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.41      5.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.84      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.28      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.28      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.28      1.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.28      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.84      3.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.84      3.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.56      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.54      9.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.69      6.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.69      6.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.28      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.28      1.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.84      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.28      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.84      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.56      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.28      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.28      1.0
   84990 Rhaphoneis sp. 1 ?                                                       1.12      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         3.38     12.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.28      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.28      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.28      1.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.56      2.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          1.12      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.84      3.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.56      2.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           1.12      4.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.28      1.0
   89895 Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?                                             0.84      3.0
   89889 Undetermined Pennate                                                     0.56      2.0


Report Date: 6/20/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 354

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Valves are very corroded. The samples are very rich in silt. Only 354 valves were counted while at least 4 hrs were spent on counting on this slide.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email