North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Little Androscoggi     Site Location ID: ME-000451  Sample Label: 1361
Sample ID: MEDP0730                Client Sample ID: SA-1001-2013r (1361)
Date Sample Collected: 07/18/2013  Count Finished: 01/16/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          17.16    103.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              34.33    206.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.50      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.50      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.66      4.0
   10084 Aulacoseira sp.                                                          1.16      7.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.16      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.83      5.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.83      5.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.00      6.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.00      6.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.16      7.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.33      2.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.83      5.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.16      7.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33451 Eunotia papilioforma Furey, Lowe et Johansen                             0.33      2.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              0.66      4.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.16      7.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 8.00     48.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       1.00      6.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.50      3.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.16     13.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           1.00      6.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.16      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.16      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.50      3.0 Yes
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.83      5.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
  103001 Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka                                  0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.83     11.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.83      5.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.33      2.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.16      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                1.16      7.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.50      9.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.16      7.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   66065 Synedra goulardi Brébisson ex Cleve and Grunow                           1.33      8.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.66     10.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.33      2.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.83      5.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.50      3.0
   89889 Undetermined Pennate                                                     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 10/16/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 46044: Proximal raphe endings are deflected to primary side. Image taken.


 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email