North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body:                        Site Location ID: VA-4ALOR008.93  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000451                Client Sample ID: 4ALOR008.93
Date Sample Collected: 09/04/2012  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.50      3.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.66     10.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              28.66    172.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.16      7.0
   21014 Craticula minusculoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                  17.16    103.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               1.00      6.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.50      3.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.66      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.83     11.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 3.33     20.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.83     11.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.66     10.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.66      4.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.66      4.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.33      2.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.83     11.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                      24.66    148.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.66      4.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                0.50      3.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.66      4.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 8/18/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 49          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email