North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Nottoway River         Site Location ID: VA-5ANTW066.95  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000473                Client Sample ID: 5ANTW066.95
Date Sample Collected: 11/08/2012  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             3.83     23.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.33      8.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.66      4.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.50      3.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.66      4.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.83     11.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            1.16      7.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.50     15.0
   23100 Cymbella heteropleura (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.00      6.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.50      9.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.50      3.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   5.33     32.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     1.16      7.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          1.16      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35034 Frustulia spicula Amossé                                                 0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     4.16     25.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.66      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.66     16.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                1.66     10.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    5.33     32.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.33      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            1.33      8.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.50      3.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.83      5.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.50      9.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.83      5.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      2.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      1.16      7.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.16      7.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.66      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               4.16     25.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  1.00      6.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             3.66     22.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.50      3.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                4.50     27.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48236 Nitzschia elegantula Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.66      4.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.00      6.0
   48394 Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                          0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48390 Nitzschia scalpelliformis Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             1.50      9.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              1.66     10.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                1.00      6.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       1.16      7.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           6.33     38.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.33      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       4.33     26.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     6.16     37.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.66     10.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           1.83     11.0


Report Date: 9/18/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email