North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Witt Swamp             Site Location ID: ME-000464  Sample Label: 1267
Sample ID: MEDP0762                Client Sample ID: WA-097-2013e (1267)
Date Sample Collected: 06/12/2013  Count Finished: 04/25/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     1.01      7.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          13.47     93.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.14      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.86      6.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.28      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.28      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.57      4.0
   10084 Aulacoseira sp.                                                          0.86      6.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.57      4.0
   18046 Brachysira ocalanensis Shayler et Siver                                  0.43      3.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.14      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.14      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.14      1.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.14      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.14      1.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             1.30      9.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.43      3.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.57      4.0
  203031 Encyonopsis sp.                                                          0.14      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.59     11.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho          13.47     93.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.14      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.28      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.15      8.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.57      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.15      8.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.73     12.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.14      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.86      6.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.28      2.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              0.14      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.72      5.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                      12.75     88.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.43      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.14      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          3.18     22.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                1.15      8.0
   37126 Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg                                            0.43      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.43      3.0
   37308 Gomphonema pala Reichardt                                                0.14      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.28      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    5.07     35.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           1.15      8.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.14      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.72      5.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.72      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.14      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 1.15      8.0
   93383 Navicula sp.                                                             0.28      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    5.79     40.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.57      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                4.92     34.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.43      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.14      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.43      3.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        1.15      8.0
   48638 Nitzschia sp.                                                            0.14      1.0
  103001 Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka                                  0.14      1.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.28      2.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.28      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.14      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.86      6.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.14      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.02     14.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.14      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     3.33     23.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.14      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     1.59     11.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           4.20     29.0
   89889 Undetermined Pennate                                                     0.57      4.0


Report Date: 3/29/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 690

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 690 valves were counted in three transects.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email