North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Moose Pond             Site Location ID: ME-000465  Sample Label: 1268
Sample ID: MEDP0791                Client Sample ID: WA-097-2013y (1268)
Date Sample Collected: 06/20/2013  Count Finished: 05/20/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.50      3.0
    1027 Achnanthidium kranzii (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer+     1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.83     29.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.16      7.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                            11.83     71.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.16     13.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.50      3.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.33      2.0
   10063 Aulacoseira distans var. nivaloides (Camburn in Camburn and Kingsto+     1.33      8.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.83      5.0
   10084 Aulacoseira sp.                                                          0.50      3.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                  29.16    175.0 Yes
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   18046 Brachysira ocalanensis Shayler et Siver                                  0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.50      3.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           2.00     12.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.16      7.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.50      3.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.16     13.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              0.16      1.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          4.16     25.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.66     10.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               8.00     48.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.33     14.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.50      3.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.16      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.16      1.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.16      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   93383 Navicula sp.                                                             0.33      2.0
   48652 Nitzschia balcanica Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.83      5.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.00      6.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48123 Nitzschia pusilla Grunow                                                 0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
  103001 Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka                                  0.33      2.0
  194072 Placoneis sp.                                                            0.33      2.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.50      9.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.00      6.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.50      3.0
   62148 Stauroneis sp.                                                           0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.66     28.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.16      7.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.16      1.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.16      1.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.66      4.0
   89889 Undetermined Pennate                                                     0.83      5.0


Report Date: 6/26/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: The sample was sparse in diatoms. Over three transects have been counted to reach 600 valves. The sample has been concentrated four times and the maximum volumn has been applied on the slide.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 10059: The discus is areolated diff to A. alpigena where it is not. Image taken.


 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email