North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: No Name Brook          Site Location ID: ME-000480  Sample Label: 1274
Sample ID: MEDP0794                Client Sample ID: WA-102-2013y (1274)
Date Sample Collected: 06/25/2013  Count Finished: 05/21/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.16      1.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          13.37     82.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.97      6.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.65      4.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.97      6.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.32      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         3.75     23.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.32      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           6.85     42.0
   21003 Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.81      5.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.32      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.14      7.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.81      5.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.81      5.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.14      7.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.97      6.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.97      6.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.32      2.0
   33272 Eunotia tetraodon Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.32      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.44     15.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.70     35.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.32      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.81      5.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.32      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.97      6.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.32      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.32      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.97      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    6.52     40.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.97      6.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      1.79     11.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     3.91     24.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               1.14      7.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.46      9.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.28     14.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.65      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.61     16.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          2.44     15.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   93383 Navicula sp.                                                             0.65      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.81      5.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.81      5.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.32      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.28     14.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.79     11.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.48      3.0
   48123 Nitzschia pusilla Grunow                                                 0.97      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.97      6.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
  103107 Pinnularia sp.                                                           0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.48      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.65      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.48      3.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.32      2.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.32      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.16      1.0 Yes
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.32      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.95     12.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      1.46      9.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.95     12.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.46      9.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
   65014 Surirella linearis Smith                                                 0.16      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.65      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.32      2.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.48      3.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               1.30      8.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           1.63     10.0
   89889 Undetermined Pennate                                                     0.65      4.0


Report Date: 4/5/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 95          Total Number Counted: 613

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Lots of silt and brocken valves. This sample looks not like a plankton sample.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 186003: Raphe endings go to different directions. Central area round. Image taken.


 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email