North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Schuylkill River       Site Location ID: SC470   Sample Label: 01013
Sample ID: PWD0066                 Client Sample ID: SC470080713
Date Sample Collected: 08/07/2013  Count Finished: 11/13/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.16      7.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.16     19.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.33      2.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.16     13.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               1.16      7.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         8.66     52.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.50      3.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.66      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.50      9.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 7.00     42.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0 Yes
   20062 Cyclotella gamma Sovereign                                               0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.16      7.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            0.16      1.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.50      9.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    1.16      7.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      6.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.33      2.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.16      7.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.83     11.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.50      3.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   1.00      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.50      3.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.16      1.0
 9098013 Halamphora veneta (Kützing) Levkov                                       0.16      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.50      3.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.16      1.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.33      2.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.83      5.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.16     25.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                    20.66    124.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.50      3.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.00      6.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.33      8.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              1.00      6.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.83      5.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             7.16     43.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.00      6.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.50      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.50      3.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.16      1.0
   73011 Pseudostaurosira parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Morales          0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.16      7.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         5.66     34.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.66      4.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.16      1.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.33      2.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.50      3.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         1.16      7.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.16      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.50      3.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.50      3.0


Report Date: 12/5/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 10.30-12.00, 12.45-1.45; 22.1-5.8, 20.3-18.2
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 16013: var. parva


 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email