North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR8190  Sample Label: 1122
Sample ID: PWD0069                 Client Sample ID: DR8190082313
Date Sample Collected: 08/23/2013  Count Finished: 11/17/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: c     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2122 Achnanthes brevipes Agardh                                               0.16      1.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.83      5.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.16     19.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                 11.33     68.0
    4001 Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                             0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.16      7.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            1.00      6.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.16      7.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.50      9.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                3.00     18.0
   20062 Cyclotella gamma Sovereign                                               0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                         10.16     61.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  5.83     35.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  2.00     12.0
  224001 Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) Andrews                                 1.00      6.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.50      3.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.33      2.0
   30023 Diploneis modica Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   30020 Diploneis smithii var. pumila (Grunow) Hustedt                           0.50      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.33     14.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.16      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.50      3.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.16      1.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     1.00      6.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.16      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.83      5.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.83      5.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.66      4.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.16      1.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.66     10.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.66      4.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.16      7.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       1.66     10.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.50      9.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.33      8.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
  150003 Odontella aurita (Lyngbye) Agardh                                        0.16      1.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        2.16     13.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.50      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.83      5.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.00      6.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.16      1.0
   84001 Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                              0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.16      1.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
 9108001 Shionodiscus oestrupii (Ostenfeld) Alverson, Kang et Theriot             1.50      9.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
 9092001 Stephanocostis lucens (Hustedt) Genkal et Makarova in Makarova and +     4.00     24.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.33      2.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.33      2.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   65043 Surirella ovalis Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          1.00      6.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                0.50      3.0
   70020 Thalassiosira eccentrica (Ehrenberg) Cleve                               2.50     15.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                0.33      2.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           7.50     45.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.66      4.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.16      1.0
  185039 Tryblionella compressa (Bailey) Poulin in Poulin, Berard-Therriault+     0.66      4.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.33      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             1.00      6.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/24/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 116          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 9.45-12.15; 20.5-5.6, 17.8-5.3, 15.4-15.1 (14.9+12.5+.3)
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email