North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Cooper River           Site Location ID: GS01467150  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJPS00025               Client Sample ID: 01467150
Date Sample Collected: 08/16/2013  Count Finished: 02/12/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2041 Achnanthes coarctata (Brébisson ex W. Smith) Grunow in Cleve and Gr+     0.16      1.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky              24.91    150.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.83      5.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.82     11.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   10084 Aulacoseira sp.                                                          0.66      4.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.49      3.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.16      7.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.83      5.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                  10.13     61.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.83      5.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +    18.27    110.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             1.82     11.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.49      3.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.49      3.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.66      4.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              5.98     36.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                               16.61    100.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.49      9.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.99      6.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.66      4.0
   48118 Nitzschia umbonata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.16      1.0
   92034 Nupela frezelii Potapova                                                 0.99      6.0
   52027 Pinnularia divergentissima (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                  0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
 9105001 Prestauroneis integra (W. Smith) Bruder in Bruder and Medlin             0.49      3.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.49      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.99      6.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
   65103 Surirella pinnata Smith                                                  0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/15/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 48          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 10.30-11.30; 20.3-14.8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email