North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: N Br Big Timber Creek  Site Location ID: GS01467359  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJPS00026               Client Sample ID: 01467359
Date Sample Collected: 08/16/2013  Count Finished: 02/12/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2041 Achnanthes coarctata (Brébisson ex W. Smith) Grunow in Cleve and Gr+     0.33      2.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.66     10.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.66      4.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  1.66     10.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.00      6.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.50      3.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.33      2.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.50     15.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  1.66     10.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            3.00     18.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.83      5.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   2.83     17.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33059 Eunotia sudetica Müller                                                  0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.83      5.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.16      1.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.50      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               1.00      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.16      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.66      4.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.00      6.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.33      2.0
  130015 Luticola muticopsis (Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann        0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.50     21.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                3.00     18.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            3.50     21.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                28.66    172.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.50      3.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.66     10.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                3.33     20.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             2.16     13.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                2.66     16.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               7.16     43.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.50      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.66     22.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.50      3.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.83     17.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
 9105001 Prestauroneis integra (W. Smith) Bruder in Bruder and Medlin             0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
 9108001 Shionodiscus oestrupii (Ostenfeld) Alverson, Kang et Theriot             0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.50      3.0


Report Date: 12/16/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 1.30-2.30; 21.4-14.5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email