North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Swede Run              Site Location ID: GS01467027  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJPS00029               Client Sample ID: 01467027
Date Sample Collected: 09/24/2013  Count Finished: 02/13/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.83      5.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.83     17.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.33     20.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               3.66     22.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  1.50      9.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.00      6.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                          15.16     91.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.83     17.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     4.33     26.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   8.83     53.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.66      4.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.16      1.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.33      8.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.50      3.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  125011 Karayevia oblongella (Østrup) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Camb+     0.50      3.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.50      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.33      8.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 6.83     41.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.50      3.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.50      3.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.50      3.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.66      4.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  2.00     12.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.83      5.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              2.33     14.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.83      5.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             2.66     16.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   48348 Nitzschia bita Hohn et Hellerman                                         0.83      5.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.16     13.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.00      6.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     6.83     41.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.83      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.50      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     1.16      7.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.33      2.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       4.33     26.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.50      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              0.66      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                0.50      3.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/15/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 12.15-1.30; 20.1-6.2, 19.8-15.6
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email