North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Drew's Lake            Site Location ID: ME-000226  Sample Label: 1424
Sample ID: MEDP0873                Client Sample ID: WA-117-2014y (1424)
Date Sample Collected: 06/23/2014  Count Finished: 04/27/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          20.03    121.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.66      4.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.49      3.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.82      5.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                        15.89     96.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.82      5.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.33      2.0
   18020 Brachysira follis (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams         0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.99      6.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            0.66      4.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        1.98     12.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     1.98     12.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    2.15     13.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.33      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.49      3.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           0.16      1.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.33      2.0 Yes
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.49      3.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            4.47     27.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               2.15     13.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.82     11.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.81     17.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         2.64     16.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.49      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.15      7.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.32      8.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.49      3.0
   48119 Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                       1.15      7.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.31     14.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.15      7.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.32      8.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.49      3.0
  155038 Planothidium lemmermannii (Hustedt) Morales                              0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.66      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         3.47     21.0
  189004 Rossithidium petersennii (Hustedt) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.49      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.66      4.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.47     27.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.49      9.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   53012 Surirella sp.                                                            0.16      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     7.78     47.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.66      4.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 10/19/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 604

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 10.00-11.30, 12.00-12.30 // 18.2-6.4, 19.4-5.7, 18.7-13.9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 33990: E eurycephala (1), E botuliformis (1)


 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email