North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Ambrose Brook          Site Location ID: GS01404010  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJP072                  Client Sample ID: 01404010
Date Sample Collected: 09/16/2014  Count Finished: 05/14/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Alison Minerovic       Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.83      5.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         3.33     20.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  5.00     30.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            1.33      8.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.66     10.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.66      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.16     13.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.66      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.33      8.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.50      3.0
  218001 Fistulifera pelliculosa (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot                       0.50      3.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.50      3.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   37151 Gomphonema utae Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Reichardt                 0.16      1.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  130023 Luticola sp. 1 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  6.00     36.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.50      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.16     13.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.83      5.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 1.66     10.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.16      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.66      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                               10.33     62.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 2.50     15.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             3.16     19.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.16      7.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                 17.83    107.0 Yes
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.50      3.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        1.50      9.0
   48991 Nitzschia sp. 2 ?                                                        0.16      1.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.16      1.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.50     15.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                                0.83      5.0
 2508004 Platessa hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Be+     0.66      4.0
  186021 Psammothidium curtissimum (Carter) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas,+     1.83     11.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       2.83     17.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                        11.50     69.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50      3.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.33      2.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.16      1.0
   70031 Thalassiosira lacustris (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hasle in Hasle+     0.16      1.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.16      1.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             0.33      2.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.83      5.0


Report Date: 6/18/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: start x=39.0, y=85.5; end x=39.0, y=91.5. Diverse N. paleacea - many teratological frustules of this taxon.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 48165: valve shape variable - often w/constriction, pinched ends


 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email