North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: South Anna River       Site Location ID: VA-8-SAR094.59  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000488                Client Sample ID: 8-SAR094.59
Date Sample Collected: 10/02/2013  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.66      4.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.83      5.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              26.00    156.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  3.16     19.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.33      8.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.00      6.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  110016 Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                 0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                  20.16    121.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.50      3.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.33      8.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.00      6.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     2.50     15.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37070 Gomphonema apuncto Wallace                                               2.16     13.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.00      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.16      1.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             1.00      6.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.00      6.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     5.66     34.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.83     11.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.83     11.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.50      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.50      9.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 1.00      6.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.00      6.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.33     14.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  1.33      8.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.83      5.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.16     19.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.50      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.66      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.83      5.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.33      8.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.50      3.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 4/5/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 63          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email