North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Taylors Creek          Site Location ID: VA-8-TLR005.30  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000489                Client Sample ID: 8-TLR005.30
Date Sample Collected: 10/03/2013  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.47      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.23      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.95      4.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.23      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  2.14      9.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.23      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.23      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.23      1.0
   23092 Cymbella lanceolata (Agardh) Agardh                                      0.47      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.47      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.71      3.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.23      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.47      2.0
   30012 Diploneis boldtiana Cleve                                                1.90      8.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.47      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                   24.52    103.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.47      2.0
  110046 Encyonema mesianum (Cholnoky) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           1.66      7.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.23      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.23      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                2.85     12.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.95      4.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                1.19      5.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.42      6.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.23      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.95      4.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     6.19     26.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    3.33     14.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.23      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.47      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.66      7.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.47      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.95      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.90      8.0
  209001 Gomphosphenia grovei (M. Schmidt in Schmidt et al.) Lange-Bertalot       0.47      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                5.00     21.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.23      1.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.23      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     3.57     15.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.47      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.23      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.47      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.23      1.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.47      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.47      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.23      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.23      1.0
   93404 Navicula sp. 1 ANS VADEQ LR                                              0.71      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.23      1.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.23      1.0
   48311 Nitzschia flexoides Geitler                                              0.47      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.23      1.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.71      3.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.47      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.71      3.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             5.00     21.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                2.61     11.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.71      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.23      1.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.47      2.0
   58011 Rhopalodia rupestris (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.47      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.23      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.19      5.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.23      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                6.19     26.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.47      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.23      1.0
   65072 Surirella elegans Ehrenberg                                              0.47      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           5.71     24.0


Report Date: 9/16/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 420

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: the whole slide was scanned, sparse
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email