North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pleasant River         Site Location ID: ME-000303  Sample Label: 1517
Sample ID: MEDP0922                Client Sample ID: SA-544-2015R (1517)
Date Sample Collected: 07/06/2015  Count Finished: 01/26/2016
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.16      7.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.31     50.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              60.39    363.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.49     15.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.99     12.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.99      6.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.66     10.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.99      6.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.16      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            2.49     15.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.83     11.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.66      4.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.83      5.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.49      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.99     12.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.33      2.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.33      2.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155010 Planothidium robustum (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.66      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.49      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.16     13.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/19/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 53          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 17.7-14.0
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email