North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body:                        Site Location ID: ME-000563  Sample Label: 1551
Sample ID: MEDP0995                Client Sample ID: WA-002-2015L (1552)
Date Sample Collected: 07/29/2015  Count Finished: 03/18/2016
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.46     27.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.49      3.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.99      6.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.99      6.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.65     10.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.49      3.0
   23048 Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.49      3.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   7.43     45.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.49      3.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             2.47     15.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.82      5.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.31     14.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            3.80     23.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.32      8.0
   37126 Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.49      3.0
   37334 Gomphonema longilineare Reichardt                                        0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.99      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                   13.88     84.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.66      4.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.33      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     2.47     15.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   3.47     21.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.66      4.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.49      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.49      3.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.49      3.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.49      3.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.82      5.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.97     18.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     3.96     24.0
   48354 Nitzschia terrestris (Petersen) Hustedt                                  0.33      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.82      5.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     4.79     29.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          11.73     71.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
   58011 Rhopalodia rupestris (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.66      4.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.32      8.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       4.79     29.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         6.44     39.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           2.31     14.0


Report Date: 6/24/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 605

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 18.8-5.0, 18.9-6.0, 19.0-13.8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email