North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: South Anna River       Site Location ID: VA-8-SAR028.79  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000549                Client Sample ID: 8-SAR028.79
Date Sample Collected: 09/09/2014  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.83     17.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.66     10.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.66      4.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              15.16     91.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.66      4.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
  206001 Biremis circumtexta (Meister ex Hustedt in A. Schmidt) Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.50      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.00     12.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.33      2.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   4.16     25.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.66      4.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.50      3.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.50      3.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.00      6.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.83      5.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.66      4.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                2.33     14.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                               32.50    195.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.50      9.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      4.66     28.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            0.33      2.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          1.00      6.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  1.00      6.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     2.00     12.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  1.00      6.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.33      8.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.66      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.66     10.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.83      5.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.66      4.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.16      1.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.50      3.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.66      4.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         1.16      7.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.83      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.16      7.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.83      5.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.33      8.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.16      1.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.33      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0


Report Date: 10/21/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email