North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Cedar Run              Site Location ID: VA-1ACER012.66  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000554                Client Sample ID: 1ACER012.66
Date Sample Collected: 09/18/2014  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1037 Achnanthidium atomus (Hustedt) Monnier, Lange-Bertalot et Ector in +     0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.00     24.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               7.33     44.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.66      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.33      8.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.16      7.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.16      7.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.66      4.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   23197 Cymbella mexicana var. kamtschatica (Grunow in Schmidt) Krammer          0.16      1.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            1.00      6.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            3.33     20.0
   30012 Diploneis boldtiana Cleve                                                0.83      5.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            0.16      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                  26.83    161.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     1.00      6.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     2.50     15.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      3.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                1.16      7.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.50      3.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.33      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.66      4.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.33      2.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.66     10.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            1.50      9.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  3.33     20.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.16      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.00      6.0
   46665 Navicula lundii Reichardt                                                0.33      2.0
   46128 Navicula modica Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          1.33      8.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  1.00      6.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.83      5.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                3.83     23.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           2.50     15.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.83     11.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     1.83     11.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         4.33     26.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.83     11.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.50      3.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.66      4.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.33      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            1.16      7.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.83      5.0


Report Date: 12/6/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email