North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Bush River             Site Location ID: VA-2-BSR012.33  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000568                Client Sample ID: 2-BSR012.33
Date Sample Collected: 10/28/2014  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.66     34.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.16      7.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  1.83     11.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.66      4.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
   23048 Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   30012 Diploneis boldtiana Cleve                                                2.33     14.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    1.33      8.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   2.83     17.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.66      4.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     4.00     24.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.83     11.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.33      2.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.33      2.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                4.00     24.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                7.50     45.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.66     10.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     1.00      6.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.00      6.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               1.00      6.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.66     10.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.00      6.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.83     11.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.50     15.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  1.33      8.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.00      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.33     14.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.50      3.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.66     10.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  3.66     22.0
   93404 Navicula sp. 1 ANS VADEQ LR                                              0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             8.33     50.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.66      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.66      4.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.83      5.0
   48383 Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                         0.66      4.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.00     18.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.33      8.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.83      5.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              2.50     15.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   1.00      6.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.33     14.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.66      4.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.83      5.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.50      3.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.33      2.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.66      4.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.66      4.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.50      3.0


Report Date: 6/18/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 96          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email